WHAT INFORMATION WILL RAINBOWS COLLECT?

Rainbows will collect information that you provide by filling in the ‘Contact’ form or ‘Subscribe’ form on our web site. This is necessary so that Rainbows can respond to your request.

 

If you contact Rainbows by letter or email, records of the correspondence will be kept.

 

Records of transactions you carry out via the site and of the fulfilment and administration of your orders will be kept to ensure the proper fulfilment of your order or request.

WHERE WILL RAINBOWS STORE  MY PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data that Rainbows collects from you via contact forms or subscription forms sent via the web site will be sent securely to our email address.

 

By submitting your personal data you agree to this storing or processing. Rainbows will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

If you visit Rainbows for treatments or workshops your details will be held on a secure, password-protected database. Any client forms you fill in will be held in a locked filing cabinet. Rainbows will safely dispose of these forms after 5 years.

 

WHAT USE RAINBOWS WILL MAKE OF THE INFORMATION I PROVIDE?

Rainbows will use the information you provide to update you with information, products or services that you request, but only where you have consented to be contacted for this.

 

We will also use your information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Rainbows.

 

The information you provide will allow Rainbows to notify you about any changes to our service. If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by email with follow-up emails about services you have already received.

 

WHAT INFORMATION OF MINE WILL RAINBOWS DISCLOSE TO OTHERS?

Rainbows will never disclose any of your personal information to any third party whatsoever unless we are under a duty to disclose it in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

Please Note: Rainbows’ site contains links to other web sites. If you follow a link to any of these sites they will all have their own privacy policies. Rainbows does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please be sure to check them before you submit any personal data to them.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHAT INFORMATION DO THEY COLLECT?

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and use of web sites. This allows a web site, through its server, to provide you with a tailored experience within that site.

 

Rainbows may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type for statistical purposes via cookies. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns only, and does not identify any individual. By using the site you consent to the use of cookies.

 

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I CLICK ON A LINK OR AN ADVERT?

Clicking on any advert on Rainbows’ site will send you to the advertiser’s web site through a referral program which may use cookies to track the number of referrals sent from Rainbows’ web site. You should also be aware that you click on external links at your own risk and Rainbows cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

WHAT ABOUT SOCIAL MEDIA SHARING?

Rainbows uses social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from our web pages (such as the blog) to social media platforms. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Any changes Rainbows may make to this privacy and cookie policy now or in the future will be posted on this page.

 

LINKS TO RESOURCES AND FURTHER INFORMATION

• Data Protection Act 1998

• Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

• Twitter Privacy Policy

• Facebook Privacy Policy

• Google Privacy Policy

• Linkedin Privacy Policy

• Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Rainbows website © 2020 created by Yvonne

Facebook.png
YouTube.png

This website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible viewing experience. Your continued use of this site implies that you agree to this.

See our Privacy and Cookie Policy here.